Master of Computer Application(MCA)(CBCS) Syllabus 2020-21

Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra

(Established by the State Legislature Act XII of 1956)

(‘A+’ Grade, NAAC Accredited)

 

||     योगस्थ:  कुरु कर्माणि     ||

समबुद्धि व योगयुक्त होकर कर्म करो

(Perform Actions while Stead fasting in the State of Yoga)

 

 

 

Scheme of Examination and Syllabus of

Master of Computer Application(MCA)(CBCS) in Phased Manner

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & APPLICATIONS

 

CBCS CURRICULUM (2020-21)

Program Name: Master of Computer Applications(MCA)(CBCS)

 

(For the Batches Admitted From 2020-2021)

KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY, KURUKSHETRA

 

VISION

Pursue conducive advancement towards nurturing globally competent and ethically conscientious professionals and entrepreneurs in agile computing technologies and allied spheres for unceasing evolution of Nations IT affiliated commercial and research endeavours.

 

MISSION

Thrive to establish a strong foundation for technical competency in spheres concordant to software oriented design and development. Nurture skills and competency for administering expertise gained in computing discipline to a wide horizon of interdisciplinary application domains, thus supporting sustainable development of the society. Habituate the students to strive for technological innovations and successful endeavours ethically, supported by sustained learning continuance and problem solving proficiency that may promote nations welfare in terms of economic acceleration leading to the growth of society.

 

NAME OF THE PROGRAMME: MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

DURATION                          : TWO YEARS

 

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs)

PO1

Knowledge Capable of demonstrating comprehensive disciplinary knowledge gained during course of study.

PO2

Research Aptitude Capability to ask relevant/appropriate questions for identifying, formulating and analyzing the research problems and to draw conclusion from the analysis.

PO3

Communication Ability to communicate effectively on general and scientific topics with the scientific community and with society at large.

PO4

Problem Solving Capability of applying knowledge to solve scientific and other problems.

PO5

Individual and Team Work Capable to learn and work effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, in multidisciplinary settings.

PO6

Investigation of Problems Ability of critical thinking, analytical reasoning and research based knowledge including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data to provide conclusions.

PO7

Modern Tool usage Ability to use and learn techniques, skills and modern tools for scientific practices.

PO8

Science and Society Ability to apply reasoning to assess the different issues related to society and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional scientific practices.

PO9

Life-Long Learning Aptitude to apply knowledge and skills that are necessary for participating in learning activities throughout life.

PO10

Ethics Capability to identify and apply ethical issues related to one’s work, avoid unethical behaviour such as fabrication of data, committing plagiarism and unbiased truthful actions in all aspects of work.

PO11

Project Management Ability to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the scientific principles and apply these to manage projects.

 

 

 

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

PSO1

Develop competency to administer knowledge and awareness in the computing discipline along with learning aptitude for lifelong endurance in professional realm.

PSO2

Develop proficiency to adapt to contemporary technologies, skills and models for computing practice.

PSO3

Acquire expertise to adopt skills realized during research, experimentation and trending technology cognizance to solve industrial problems.

PSO4

Promote professional competence to aspire careers in Commercial/ Government Sectors, Academics/ consultancy/ Research and Development for technological innovations, and collateral fields related to Computer Science and Information Technology.

PSO5

Foster analytical skills for programming and adept computer based designing of systems in the domains concordant to Algorithm Design, System Software, Web and Application Designing, Data Science & Analytics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Intelligence, Graphics and Visualization, and Networking Services. 

KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY, KURUKSHETRA

 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATIONS FOR

MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

CHOICE BASED CREDIT SYSTEM (CBCS)

W. E. F. ACADEMIC SESSION 2020-21 IN PHASED MANNER

Paper Code

Nomenclature of Paper

Credits

Workload Per Week (Hrs.)

Exam Time (Hrs.)

External Marks

Internal Marks

Total Marks

Pass Marks

Max.

Pass

First Semester

MCA-20-11

Programming in Java

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-12

Data Structures using C++

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-13

Operating Systems

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-14

Data Communication and Computer Networks

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-15

Object-Oriented Analysis and Design using UML

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-16

S/W Lab – I Based on MCA-20-11

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

MCA-20-17

S/W Lab – II Based on MCA-20-12

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

Total

25

30

 

575

230

125

700

280

Second Semester

MCA-20-21

Web Technologies

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-22

Linux and Shell Programming

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-23

Advanced Data Base Systems

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-24

Elective-I

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-25

Elective-II

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-26

S/W Lab – III Based on MCA-20-21 and MCA-20-23

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

MCA-20-27

S/W Lab – IV Based on MCA-20-22

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

*OE-20-28

Open Elective Based on MOOCs (The selected course should not be directly related with Computer Science) Or As Per University Guidelines

2

2

3

35

14

15

50

20

Total

27

32

 

610

244

140

750

300

Elective – I

MCA-20-24(i)

Principles of Programming Languages

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-24(ii)

High Performance Networks

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-24(iii)

Compiler Design

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

Elective – II

MCA-20-25(i)

Theory of Computation

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-25(ii)

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-25(iii)

Security in Computing

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

Third Semester

MCA-20-31

Computer Architecture and Parallel Processing

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-32

Data Mining and Integration using R

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-33

Artificial Intelligence

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-34

Elective-III

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-35

Elective-IV

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-36

S/W Lab – V Based on MCA-20-32

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

MCA-20-37

S/W Lab –VI Based on MCA-20-35

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

MCA-20-38

Summer Training / Internship(Industry Based)

8

Viva Voce

150

60

50

200

80

*OE-20-39

Open Elective Based on MOOCs (The selected course should not be directly related with Computer Science) Or As Per University Guidelines

2

2

3

35

14

15

50

20

Total

35

32

 

760

304

190

950

380

Elective – III

MCA-20-34(i)

Cloud Computing and IoT

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-34(ii)

Cyber Security

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-34(iii)

Digital Marketing

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

Elective – IV

MCA-20-35(i)

Advances in Java

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-35(ii)

Advanced Web Technologies

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-35(iii)

Programming with Kotlin

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

Fourth Semester

MCA-20-41

Big Data and Pattern Recognition

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-42

Computer Graphics and Animation

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-43

Mobile Application Development

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-44

Elective-V

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-45

Elective-VI

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-46

S/W Lab – VII Based on MCA-20-41 and MCA-20-42

2.5

5

3

100

40

100

40

MCA-20-47

Project Based on MCA-20-43

2.5

5

3

75

30

25

100

40

Total

25

30

 

550

220

150

700

280

Grand Total

112

124

 

2495

998

605

3100

1240

Elective – V

MCA-20-44(i)

Soft Computing

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-44(ii)

Machine Learning

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-44(iii)

Digital Image Processing

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

Elective – VI

MCA-20-45(i)

Optimization Techniques

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-45(ii)

Information Systems

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

MCA-20-45(iii)

BlockchainTechnology

4

4

3

75

30

25

100

40

*Note 1: In addition to the credits earned by compulsory and elective courses, every student has to earn 2 more credits by selecting an open elective/MOOC course during second and third semester.

 

**Note 2: Summer Training / Internship will be held immediately after 2nd Semester Examination and will be having a minimum duration of 45 days and maximum duration of 60 days. Students have to submit the Summer Training / Internship Report latest by 30th August. Evaluation of the Report and Viva- Voce shall be held during 3rd Semester. The Evaluation and Viva-Voce shall be held by one External and one Internal examiner.

 

Note3: The credits for the first year are 52(25+27) and for the second year are 60(35+25). Total credits of the course will be 60+52 = 112.

 

Note4:For the purpose of computation of work-load the following mechanism shall be adopted:

­  
1 Credit = 1 Theory period of one hour duration.

­  
1 Credit = 1 Practical period of two hour duration.

 

Note 5: Evaluation procedure for internal assessment marks: Two Mid Term Examinations should be conducted by the concerned teacher each of 10 marks. Five marks may be given by theconcernedteacher on the basis of performance during the course (puzzles/ assignments/ interactions/ attendance etc.).

 

 

Note 6: Size of groups in all practical courses should not be more than thirty students.


MCA-20-11: Programming in JAVA

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester exam:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: The course aims is to equip the students with JAVA programming language concepts with object-oriented programming principles.In this course student will be able to learn the basic syntax and semantics of the Java language and programming environment; build robust applications using Java’s object-oriented features; implement the interface and inheritance; understand exceptional handling and multi-threading concepts along with Applets, AWT and Event Handling.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-11.1

learn the basic features of Java;

MCA-20-11.2

develop program using different concepts of OOPs;

MCA-20-11.3

develop programming using Java I/O and Applet Programming;

MCA-20-11.4

design and Implement Graphics programming using AWT and Layouts.

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-11

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-11.1

3

1

3

3

3

2

2

2

3

1

1

MCA-20-11.2

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

MCA-20-11.3

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

2

3

2

2

MCA-20-11.4

3

3

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

Average

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

2

2.75

1.75

1.75

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-11

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-11.1

3

2

2

3

2

MCA-20-11.2

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-11.3

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-11.4

3

3

2

3

2

Average

3

2.75

2

3

2

                 

 

Unit – I

Java History: Java features, How Java differs from C++, Java Program Structure, Java Tokens, Java virtual machine, Constants, variables and data types, operators & expressions, control structures, arrays, class & object, garbage collection, finalize() method, Inheritance, method overriding, Abstract class,  Multiple inheritance, Interfaces, extending Interfaces, Accessing Interface variables.

UNIT – II

Packages, Exception Handling & Multithreading: API Packages, Creating packages, Accessing a package, Adding a class to a package, use of super and final keywords, Wrapper classes, Exception types, uncaught exceptions, multiple catch clauses, nested try statements, built-in exceptions, creating your own exceptions, Multithreading; Java thread model, thread priorities, threads synchronization, thread suspending, resuming and stopping threads.

UNIT – III

I/O Streams & Applet: Console I/O – reading console input, writing console output, Files I/O-Byte Streams, Character Streams, Collection of inbuilt Interfaces & Classes, Applet programming, Applet life Cycle, creating executable Applet, Applet Tag, Running an applet, passing parameters to applet, Graphics programming, GUI Concepts in Java, managing Input/Output in Applet.

UNIT – IV

Event Handling: AWT Classes, AWT Button, AWT Label, AWT TextField, AWT TextArea, AWT Checkbox, Event Listeners, Java ActionListener, Java MouseListener, MouseMotionListener, Adapter Classes as Helper Classes in Event Handling. Layout managers- Grid Layout, Flow Layout, Card Layout, Border Layout, Menus.

Text Books:

1. E. BalaguruswamyProgramming with JAVA- A Primer, Tata Mc-Graw Hill publication.

2. Patrick Naughton, Herbert, Schild, The Complete reference Java 2, Tata Mc-Graw Hill.

Reference Books:

1. Patrick Nieaneyer and Joshna Peck, Exploring Java, O, Reilley.

2. HareliyHahn,Teacher the Internets, P.H.I.

3. Barry Boone, William Stanck, Java 2 exam Guide, Tata Mc-Graw Hill.

MCA-20-12: Data Structures using C++

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester exam:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: The objective of this paper is to make the students familiar with the commonly used data structures and understand their applications in real life problems.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-12.1

understand and apply the array data structure along with various operations on it;

MCA-20-12.2

understand and apply the concepts of linked list, stacks and queue data structures;

MCA-20-12.3

understand and apply the tree data structure in various fields;

MCA-20-12.4

design and analyze the algorithms for graph, sorting, searching, and hashing.

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for CourseCode : MCA-20-12

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-12.1

3

2

1

3

1

3

2

1

3

1

3

MCA-20-12.2

3

1

1

3

1

3

2

2

3

1

3

MCA-20-12.3

3

2

1

3

1

3

2

3

3

1

3

MCA-20-12.4

3

3

1

3

1

3

2

3

3

1

3

Average

3

2

1

3

1

3

2

2.25

3

1

3

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code : MCA-20-12

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-12.1

3

3

3

2

3

MCA-20-12.2

3

3

3

2

3

MCA-20-12.3

3

3

3

2

3

MCA-20-12.4

3

3

3

2

3

Average

3

3

3

2

3

Unit – I

Introduction to Data Structures: Classification of Data Structures, Complexity of Algorithms, Abstract Data Types, Arrays, Representation of Arrays in Memory, Operations on Array, Strings and its Representation in Memory, Operations on Strings, Pointers, Sparse Matrices.

Sorting: Bubble Sort, Selection Sort, and Insertion Sort.

Searching: Linear Searching, Binary Searching.

Implementation of Arrays, String, Sorting and Searching in C++.

Unit – II

Linked Lists: Introduction, Types and Operations (Insertion, Deletion, Traversal, Searching, Sorting), Applications, Dynamic Memory Management, Polynomial Representation and Addition, Implementation of Linked Representations in C++.

Stacks & Queues: Representation of Stacks, Stack Operations, Applications, Recursion, Queues, Operations on Queues, Circular Queues, Dequeue, Priority Queues, Applications, Implementation of Stacks and Queues in C++.

Unit – III

Trees: Definition and Basic Terminologies, Representation of Trees, Binary Trees, Types of Tree, Representation of Binary Trees, Binary Tree Traversals, Threaded Binary Trees, Binary Search Trees and Operations, AVL Trees, Heap, Heap-Sort, M-Way Search Trees, B-Trees, B+ Trees, Applications, Implementation of trees in C++.

Unit – IV

Graphs: Definitions and Basic Terminologies, Representation of Graphs, Graph Traversals, Operations on Graphs, Shortest Path Problem (Warshall’s Algorithm and Dijkstra’s Algorithm), Minimum Spanning Tree (Prim’s and Kruskal’s Algorithm), Applications, Implementation of Graphs using C++.

Sorting and Searching: Recursive Binary Search, Types of Sorting, Implementation of Different Sorting Techniques in C++: Merge Sort, Radix Sort, Counting Sort, Bucket Sort.

Hashing: Hash functions, Collision Resolution, Implementation using Linear and Quadratic Probing, Chaining using C++.

Text Books:

1.      G.A.V Pai, Data Structures and Algorithms, Tata McGraw-Hill.

2.      Drozdek, Data Structure and Algorithms in C++, Cengage Learning.

Reference Books:

1. Seymour Lipschutz, Data Structures, Tata McGraw-Hill, Schaum’s Outlines, New Delhi.

2. Weiss, Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis in C++, Pearson Education.

3. Goodrich, Data Structures & Algorithms in C++, Wiley India Pvt. Ltd.

4. S. Sahni, Data structures, Algorithms, and Applications in C++”, University Press (India) Pvt. Ltd.

5. Walter Savitch, Problem solving with C++, Pearson education.

6. John R. Hubbard, Data Structures with C++, Tata McGraw-Hill, Schaum’s Outlines, New Delhi.


MCA-20-13: Operating Systems

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester examination:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question, there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: The objective of this course is to get the students familiar with different functions performed by operating systems.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-13.1

learn the concept of Operating Systems, processes and the CPU scheduling;

MCA-20-13.2

understand the concept of concurrent processes and deadlocks in operating systems;

MCA-20-13.3

understand the file, memory and device managementin operating systems.

MCA-20-13.4

appreciate the need of protection & security along with distributed operating systems.

 

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-13

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-13.1

3

2

3

3

3

2

1

2

3

1

2

MCA-20-13.2

3

2

3

3

3

2

1

2

3

1

2

MCA-20-13.3

3

2

3

3

3

2

1

2

3

1

2

MCA-20-13.4

3

2

3

3

3

1

1

1

3

1

2

Average

3

2

3

3

3

1.75

1

1.75

3

1

2

 

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-13

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-13.1

3

2

2

3

2

MCA-20-13.2

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-13.3

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-13.4

3

2

2

3

2

Average

3

2.5

2

3

2

 

Unit – I

Introductory Concepts: Operating system functions, structure, types viz. Batch processing systems, multi-programming systems,Time-sharing systems, desktop systems, multi-processor systems, distributed systems, clustered systems, real-time systems, handheld systems, open-source operating systems.

Operating System Structures: System Components, Operating system services, system calls, system programs.

CPU Scheduling:  Process concepts, process operations, inter-process communication, scheduling criteria, scheduling algorithms, Comparative study of scheduling algorithms, Multiple processor scheduling.

Unit – II

Concurrent Processes: Critical section problem, Semaphores, Classical process co-ordination problems and their solutions, monitors.

Deadlocks: Deadlock characterization, Deadlock handling, Deadlock prevention and avoidance, Deadlock detection and recovery.

Unit – III

Memory Management: Swapping, Paging, Segmentation, Virtual memory concepts: Demand Paging, Page replacement Algorithms, Thrashing.

Storage Management: File concepts, File access methods, Directory Structure, File-system mounting, File sharing, Protection, File system structure and implementation, Directory implementation, File allocation methods, Recovery. Disk scheduling criteria and algorithms.

Unit – IV

Protection & Security: Goals of protection, domains of protection, access matrix. Security: Security problem, threats, security tools, classification.

Distributed Systems: Types of network-based OS, Network structure and topologies, Communication structure & Protocol, design issues. Distributed File-system: Remote file access, File replication. Distributed synchronization: Mutual exclusion, Concurrency control, deadlock handling.

Text Books:

1.Silberschatz A., Galvin P. B., Gagne G., Operating System Concepts, Wiley India Pvt. Ltd.

2.   ChauhanNaresh, Principles of Operating Systems, Oxford University Press.

3.   Tanenbaum A.S., Operating System- Design and Implementation, PHI Learning.

Reference Books:

1.   Deitel H.M., Operating Systems, Pearson Education.

2.   Stallings William, Operating System, PHI Learning.

3.   Godbole A.S., Operating Systems, Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi.

MCA-20-14  Data Communication and Computer Networks

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester examination:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: Provide an in-depth coverage of various concepts, components, and technologies of Computer Networks and Data Communication. Provide the architectural overview of the Internet. Expose the students to the current trends in wired and wireless communication technologies and real-world networking scenario.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-14.1

characterize various types of computer networks and standards along with an insight into the principles of networking by using protocol layering of the Internet and the TCP/IP protocol suite;

MCA-20-14.2

comprehend the notion of data communication and its related functional components and aspects;

MCA-20-14.3

understand design issues related to Local area Networks and get acquainted with the prevailing wired and wireless LAN  technology standards;

MCA-20-14.4

get versed with the routing, addressing and congestion control issues in Networks and the Internet architecture.

 

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-14

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-14.1

3

1

3

3

2

1

1

2

3

1

MCA-20-14.2

3

1

3

3

2

2

1

2

3

2

MCA-20-14.3

3

2

3

3

2

2

2

2

3

2

MCA-20-14.4

3

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

3

2

Average

3

1.75

3

3

2

1.75

1.5

2

3

1.75

 

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-14

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-14.1

3

2

1

3

2

MCA-20-14.2

3

3

1

3

2

MCA-20-14.3

3

3

1

3

2

MCA-20-14.4

3

3

2

3

2

Average

3

2.75

1.25

3

2

 

Unit – I

Network Characterization: Goals and Applications; Categorization according to Size, Purpose, Design issues & Transmission Technologies; Network Architecture and Service Models; Design issues for the Layers; OSI and TCP/IP Reference Models; Functions of  layers and protocols of TCP/IP; Comparison of  OSI & TCP/IP ; Data Transmission using TCP/IP.

Networking Models & Applications: Centralized, Decentralized, and Distributed; Client-Server and Peer-to-Peer; File sharing & Web- based; Content Distribution Networks.

Introduction to Example Networks: The Internet and its Conceptual View ; Accessing The Internet; Connection-Oriented Networks: X.25, Frame Relay and ATM.

Unit – II

Data Communication Concepts & Components:  Digital and Analog Data and Signals, Asynchronous and Synchronous transmission; bit rate, baud, bandwidth& Channel Capacity; Nyquist Bit Rate, Shannon Capacity; Network Performance Parameters; Transmission Impairment.

Connecting Devices & Transmission Media: Network Interface Cards, Connectors, Hubs, Transceivers & Media Connectors; Link-Layer Switches, Bridge, Routers, Gateways, Virtual LANs; Guided Transmission Media; Wireless transmission; Satellite communication.

Data Encoding & Modulation Techniques:  NRZ, NRZ-I, Manchester and Differential Manchester encoding; 4B/5B ; Pulse Code Modulation & Delta Modulation; Digital to Analog encoding.

Switching and Bandwidth Utilization:  Methods of Switching; Virtual Circuit & Datagram Networks; Multiplexing; Spread Spectrum.

Wired Networks and The Local Loop: Telephone Networks; Modems and Modulation Techniques; Broadband and ADSL; Internet over Cable; ADSL Versus Cable; Hybrid Fiber-Coaxial Network;Fiber-to-the-Home Broadband.

Unit – III

Data Link Layer: Communication at the Data Link Layer; Nodes and Links; Link Layer Addressing; Examples of Data Link layer protocols.

Design Issues: Framing techniques: Byte Oriented and Bit Oriented Protocols;   Error Control: Error Detection and Correction; Sliding Window Flow Control Protocols.

Media Access Control: Aloha, CSMA, CSMA/CD, CSMA/CA; Collision free protocols with Controlled Access; Limited Contention Protocols; Channelization: FDMA, TDMA, CDMA; Wavelength Division Multiple access for Fiber-Optic Data Communication.

IEEE LAN standards: Ethernet (Physical specifications, Encoding, Frame Format & MAC protocol); Binary Exponential Backoff algorithm; Token Ring and FDDI.

Introduction to Wireless Networks: IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN; Wi-Max; Bluetooth and other wireless PAN technologies & their applications; Cellular Networks: Generations; GSM & CDMA Technologies.

Unit – IV

Transport layer:Addressing, Services and Protocols; TCP and UDP services & header formats.

Network Layer: Services, Routing Algorithms: Shortest path Routing, Flooding, Distance Vector Routing, Link State Routing, Hierarchical Routing, Multi Cast Routing, Routing for Mobile hosts.

Network layer in TCP/IP:  Basic characteristics of IP protocol; addressing and header format of IPv4 ; IPv6: Major goals& features.

Congestion Control  & Quality of Service:  General Principals; Congestion control in Virtual – Circuit Subnets; Congestion Control in Datagram Subnets: Choke packets, Load Shedding; Random Early Detection, Jitter Control; Over provisioning, Buffering, Traffic Shaping, Leaky bucket, token bucket, Resource Reservation, Admission Control, Packet Scheduling.

 

Text Books:

1.      Andrew S. Tanenbaum, Computer Networks, PHI.

2.      Behrouz A Forouzan, Data   Communications   and   Networking, Mc-Graw Hill Education. 

Reference Books:

1.      Michael A. Gallo, William M. Hancock, Computer Communications and Networking Technologies,        CENGAGE learning.

2.      William Stallings, Data and Computer Communications, PHI.


MCA-20-15: Object Oriented Analysis and Design Using UML

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester examination:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: To understand the concepts of UML and its use for class modeling, state modeling, use case modeling, interactionmodeling, activity modeling etc. and to analyse & design software systems using object-oriented approach.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-15.1

understand basics of  modeling and fundamentals of UML such as things, relationships, diagrams, extensibility mechanisms and views;

MCA-20-15.2

to practically apply knowledge of class modeling and state modeling using object-oriented analysis and design methods with a clear emphasis on UML;

MCA-20-15.3

to practically apply knowledge of use case modeling, interaction modeling and activity modelling using UML;

MCA-20-15.4

have a working ability and grasping attitude to analyse and design software systems based on object-oriented thinking using UML.

 

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-15

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-15.1

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

2

3

1

2

MCA-20-15.2

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

2

3

1

2

MCA-20-15.3

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

3

3

1

2

MCA-20-15.4

3

2

3

3

3

2

3

3

3

1

3

Average

3

2

3

3

3

2

2.25

2.5

3

1

2.25

 

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-15

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-15.1

3

2

1

3

2

MCA-20-15.2

3

2

1

3

2

MCA-20-15.3

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-15.4

3

3

2

3

2

Average

3

2.5

1.5

3

2

 

Unit – I

ModelingasaDesignTechnique: Principles of modeling, abstraction,encapsulation,modularity,hierarchy,typing,concurrency, persistence ofobjects. Purposeofmodelling.

UML:Principlesofmodeling,UMLthings–structural,behavioral,grouping, annotational.Relationshipsin UMLdependency,association,generalization,realization.OverviewofUML diagrams, mechanisms in the UML– specifications, adornments, common divisions, extensibility mechanisms – stereotypes, tagged values, constraints, UML profiles, UML views.

Unit – II

Class Modeling:Object &Class, Links &Associations, Generalization &Inheritance,Association Ends – scope, visibility, Multiplicity,Rolenames,Ordering,bags & sequences, Qualified association,Aggregation,association attributes &associationclasses,propagation of operations,Abstractclass, Metadata, reification, Constraints, derived data, packages, elements of class diagrams, constructingclassdiagrams.

StateModeling:Events,States,Transitions & Conditions,  Activity Effects, Do-Activities, Entry & Exit Activities, CompletionTransitions, Sending Signal,Elements of Statediagrams,Nestedstatediagrams, signalgeneralization, concurrency, constructing state diagrams.

Unit – III

Use Case modeling: Actors, Use Cases, relationships – between actors, between use cases and between actor and use case, elements of use case diagram, constructing use case diagrams.

Interaction Modeling: Elements of sequence diagram and communication diagram, constructing sequence diagram and communication diagram

Activity Modeling: Elements of activity diagram, constructing activity diagram

Unit – IV

SystemAnalysis&design:Systemdevelopmentstages,systemconception,analysis, domainclassmodel, domain state model,iteratingthe analysis.

Applicationinteraction model, application class model, application state model, addingoperations

SystemDesign:estimatingperformance,makeareuseplan,organizethesystemintosubsystem,identifying concurrency, allocating subsystems to processors and tasks, management of data stores, handling global resources, choosing software control strategies, handling boundary conditions, setting tradeoff priorities, selectingan architectstyle.

Class Design: bridging gap, realize use cases with operations, designing algorithms, design optimization, adjustmentofinheritance, organize classes&associations.

Text Books:

1.        GradyBooch,JamesRumbaugh,IvarJacobson,TheUnifiedModelingLanguageUserGuide, Pearson education.

2.        M. Blaha,J. Rumbaugh, ObjectOrientedModelingand Design with UML, Pearson Education.

Reference Books:

1.        J.Rumbaugh,M.Blaha,W.Premerlani,F.Eddy,W.Lorensen,ObjectOrientedModelingandDesign, Prentice HallofIndia.

2.        Satzinger,Jackson, Burd,ObjectOrientedAnalysis& Design withthe UnifiedProcess,Thomson.

3.        GradyBooch, “ObjectOrientedAnalysis& Design”, Pearson Education.



MCA-20-21: Web Technologies

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester examination:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: The objective of this course is to provide fundamentals concepts of Web Services, JavaScript and lays foundations for the advanced studies in the area of web services.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-21.1

design web pages using HTML5 and CSS;

MCA-20-21.2

understand objects and data validation in JavaScript;

MCA-20-21.3

build Dynamic web site using server side PHP Programming and Database connectivity;

MCA-20-21.4

create web applications with Ajax.

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-21

COs#

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-21.1

3

1

2

3

2

3

3

1

2

2

2

MCA-20-21.2

3

1

2

3

2

3

3

1

2

2

2

MCA-20-21.3

3

1

2

3

2

3

3

1

2

2

2

MCA-20-21.4

3

1

2

3

2

3

3

1

2

2

2

Average

3

1

2

3

2

3

3

1

2

2

2

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-21

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-21.1

3

3

2

3

3

MCA-20-21.2

3

3

2

3

3

MCA-20-21.3

3

3

2

3

3

MCA-20-21.4

3

3

2

3

3

Average

3

3

2

3

3

                 

 

Unit – I

Introduction: Web browsers and its functions, web optimizations; Static page design; designing static web pages with HTML5.0-HTML basic, multimedia, Graphics, Form tags, CSS 2.0 concept and its properties & CSS 3.0 properties i.e. borders, backgrounds, fonts, text effects, Buffering, Weblog, Web Cache Poisoning.

Unit – II

JavaScript: Document Object Model (DOM), Obtaining user inputs, memory concepts, Operators, Control Structures, Looping constructs, break, continue statements, Programmer defined functions, Scoping rules, Recursion and iteration, Array declaration and allocation, passing arrays to function, Objects: String, Date, Boolean, Window, document; using cookies, form validation in Java Script, Handling Events Using JavaScript.

Unit – III

PHP: Installing and Configuring MySQL and PHP, Basic Security Guidelines, Variables, Data Types, Operators and Expressions, Constants, Flow Control Functions; Switching Flow, Loops, Code Blocks and Browser Output, Objects, Strings Processing, Form processing, Connecting to database, cookies, Session, dynamic contents.

Unit – IV

Introduction to AJAX: Exploring different web technologies, Creating a simple AJAX application, Interacting with the Web Server Using the XMLHttpRequest Object, Create an XMLHttpRequest Object, Interact with the Web Server. Differentiating AJAX and Non-AJAX application.

Working with PHP and AJAX: Introduction, Process Client Requests, Accessing Files Using PHP,

Implementing Security and Accessibility in AJAX applications: Introduction, Secure AJAX Applications, and Accessible Rich Internet Applications.

Text Books:

1.      Deitel H.M., Deitel P.J., Internet & World wide Web: How to program, Pearson Education.

2.      Kogent Learning, Web Technologies: HTML, JavaScript, PHP, Java, JSP, XML, AJAX – Black Book, Wiley India Pvt. Ltd.

Reference Books:

1.      Boronczyk, Naramore, Beginning PHP, Apache, MySQL Web Development, Wiley India Pvt.Ltd.

2.      Thomas Powell, Ajax: The Complete Reference, McGraw Hill.

MCA-20-22: Linux and Shell Programming

Type: Compulsory

Course Credits: 04

Contact Hours: 4 hours/week

Examination Duration: 3 Hours

Mode: Lecture

External Maximum Marks: 75

External Pass Marks: 30(i.e. 40%)

Internal Maximum Marks: 25

Total Maximum Marks: 100

Total Pass Marks: 40(i.e. 40%)

Instructions to paper setter for End semester examination:

Total number of questions shall be nine.  Question number one will be compulsory and will be consisting of short/objective type questions from complete syllabus. In addition to compulsory first question there shall be four units in the question paper each consisting of two questions. Student will attempt one question from each unit in addition to compulsory question. All questions will carry equal marks.

Course Objectives: The objectives of this course are to provide the in-depth coverage of various concepts of Linux. Linux administration is an essential course for the students.

Course Outcomes (COs)

At the end of this course, the student will be able to:

MCA-20-22.1

understand the concepts and commands of Linux;

MCA-20-22.2

understand the file management and process manipulation in Linux;

MCA-20-22.3

understand the C environment under Linux and do the system administration andcommunication in Linux;

MCA-20-22.4

developshell programs in Linux.

CO-PO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-21

COs

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

PO11

MCA-20-22.1

3

2

3

3

3

2

1

1

3

1

2

MCA-20-22.2

3

2

3

3

3

2

1

1

3

1

2

MCA-20-22.3

3

2

3

3

3

2

2

1

3

1

2

MCA-20-22.4

3

2

3

3

3

3

2

1

3

1

2

Average

3

2

3

3

3

2.25

1.5

1

3

1

2

CO-PSO Mapping Matrix for Course Code: MCA-20-21

COs

PSO1

PSO2

PSO3

PSO4

PSO5

MCA-20-22.1

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-22.2

3

3

2

3

2

MCA-20-22.3

3

3

2

3